APB Privacy Policy (effective January 2018)
ARTHUR PHILLIP BOOKS PTY LTD WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY
1. About this policy
1.1 Arthur Phillip Books Pty Ltd (ACN 622 509 255) and its successors, transferees or related companies (we, us or our) is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in Schedule 3 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended from time to time). This Policy sets out how we collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the APPs.
1.2 By using the websites located at https://arthurphillipbooks.com/ and http://www.arthurphillipbooks.com.au/ (the Websites) which are owned and operated by us, you consent to the privacy and data practices described in this Policy.
1.3 We may change this Policy at any time. You should regularly check the Website for changes to the Policy.
1.4 You should not use or submit personal information to the Websites if you do not agree to this Policy.
2. Personal information
2.1 In order to offer the products provided on the Websites, we will collect personal information about you.
2.2 Personal information collected by us may include:
(a) Your name, address and contact details;
(b) If applicable, your payment details, such as bank account, PayPal or credit card details;
(c) The products provided to you; and
(d) Records of communications between you and us.
2.3 If you choose not to provide us with certain personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the products you require.
2.4 We use payment services provided by Stripe in providing our products on the Websites. Stripe may also collect your personal information. Stripe’s own privacy policy is available on its website at https://stripe.com/
3. Collection of personal information
We collect personal information from customers in the following ways:
3.1 Directly from a customer when the customer provides the information directly to us in person, by phone or in writing, including forms submitted on the Websites;
3.2 From third parties such as our related companies, credit reporting agencies or a customer’s representative; and
3.3 From publicly available sources of information.
4. Use of personal information
We may use your personal information for the following purposes:
4.1 To deliver the products you purchase, including collecting payment of the price and delivery fees;
4.2 To research, develop and improve the Websites and other services provided by us or proposed to be provided by us;
4.3 To verify information you provide, including your identity, other checks to prevent fraud; and
4.4 To promote and market our products to you (unless you have contacted us to advise that you would not like to be contacted for promotional and marketing purposes).
5. Disclosure of personal information
We may disclose your personal information to other individuals and organisations for the purposes of providing you with the products on the Website, including:
5.1 Our officers, employees, contractors and agents;
5.2 Service providers engaged by us to assist it in providing the products, including information technology providers, marketing market research advisers and professional advisers; and
5.3 Government and statutory authorities as provided by law.
6. Access to personal information and accuracy
APB Privacy Policy (effective January 2018)
6.1 If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information we hold about you or wish to access, update or correct your personal information, please contact us at apbooks2020@gmail.com
7. Anonymous information and cookies
7.1 When you access the Websites, we may record anonymous information such as your IP address, the time and date you accessed the Websites, how you were referred to the Websites and the pages you accessed.
7.2 Cookies may be used by us to enable a customer to be provided with the full range of services offered, to remember the customer’s preferences, to measure and analyse usage of the Websites and for security.
7.3 You may adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies, however this may result in you not being able to access the full range of services offered on the Websites.
7.4 The Websites may include links to third party websites who may collect personal information through the use of cookies and otherwise. The Websites are not responsible for personal information collected by third party websites.
8. Security
8.1 Personal information collected by us is stored securely to reasonably protect you from the misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modifications or disclosure of your personal information.
8.2 Any personal information collected will be stored in hard copy and/or in computer files. All personal information is maintained in a secure environment which can be accessed by authorised personnel only. Data (including personal data) submitted by you may be held in secure servers located in Australia. We use secure technology for on-line transactions to protect personal details including credit card information.
8.3 Personal information will be destroyed or permanently de-identified when it is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected.
9. Links to other sites
The Websites may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. Please refer to our Website Terms and Conditions for further information,
10. Contact details
If you would like more information about our Privacy Policy, or if would like to make a complaint or access or change your personal information please contact our Privacy Officer at apbooks2020@gmail.com

Click this link to download the APB website privacy policy